2019/2020

Solo and Ensemble and Honor Bands:

High School:

Andrew Barton: Marshall Honor Band

 

Luke Kollmer: Marshall Honor Band

 

Thorr Honaker: Marshall Honor Band

E.J. Simpson: Marshall Honor Band

 

Wyatt Lunsford (Mallet solo class C - excellent rating), Marshall Honor Band

 

Ravyn Steiding (Tuba solo class B - superior rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band, All District Band

 

Middle School:

Betty Stanley: (Flute Solo - Excellent Rating)

Marissa Smith: Marshall Honor Band

Sam Roche: (Vocal Solo - Superior Rating)

Riley Napier: (Clarinet Solo - Excellent Rating), Marshall Honor Band

E.J. Simpson: Marshall Honor Band, All District Band

Ava Pierce: (Trombone Solo - Superior Rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band

Mary Pierce: (Clarinet Solo - Superior Rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band, All District Band

Eilee Freeman: (Trumpet Solo - Superior Rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band, All District Band

Olivia Lunsford: (Trumpet Solo - Superior Rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band, All District Band

Stephanie Secoy: (Euphonium Solo - Superior Rating), Marshall Honor Band, All County Band, All District Band

2018 Marching Season Awards and Ratings

-   Rock Hill Band Invitational Sept. 15, 2018:

1st Place Color Guard in Class "C"

2nd Place Percussion in Class "C"

3rd Place Band in Class "C"

Overall Rating: III (Good)

-   Portsmouth West  Southern Ohio Marching Band Classic Sept. 22, 2018:

1st Place Color Guard in Class "C"

2nd Place Band in Class "C"

3rd Place Percussion in Class "C"

Overall Rating II (Excellent)

-   Teays Valley Golden Sound Showcase Oct. 6, 2018:

1st Place Drum Major in Class "C"

1st Place Percussion in Class "C"

1st Place Color Guard in Class "C"

2nd Place Band in Class "C"

Overall Rating II (Excellent)

-   Marshall University Tri-State Marching Band Festival Oct. 13, 2018:

2nd Place Color Guard in Class "A" (13 bands)

3rd Place Color Guard Overall (23 Bands)

-   Dawson-Bryant Marching Band Invitational Oct. 13, 2018:

1st Place Color Guard in Class "C" (6 bands)

1st Place Percussion in Class "C"

2nd Place Band in Class "C"

Overall Rating II (Excellent)

-   Ironton High School Buckeye Classic Oct. 20, 2018:

1st Place Color Guard in Class "C" (4 bands)

1st Place Percussion in Class "C"

1st Place Band in Class "C"

1st Place Percussion Overall (12 bands)

Overall Rating II (Excellent) 

Numerical Score: 238.45

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2018